University of Cambridge Members on Committees of Funding Agencies – November 2021

This list is updated each year using publicly available information. Amendments may be sent at any time to researchstrategy@admin.cam.ac.uk

_________________________

Arts & Humanities Research Council (AHRC)

AHRC Council

Dr Ayesha Siddiqi (Geography)

Translating Cultures Theme Advisory Group

Professor Simon Franklin (Modern and Medieval Languages and Linguistics)

Science in Culture Theme Advisory Group

Professor Chris Howe (Biochemistry)

_________________________

Biotechnology & Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC)

Council

Professor Anne Ferguson Smith (PVC Research, Genetics)

_________________________

Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC)

Council

Professor Diane Coyle (POLIS)

_________________________      

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC)

Council

Professor Dame Lynn Gladden (Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology), Executive Chair

Strategic Advisory Network

Professor Matthew Juniper (Engineering)

Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) SAT

Professor David Ritchie (Physics)

Digital Economy Advisory Board

Professor Richard Mortier (Computer Science and Technology)

_________________________

Medical Research Council (MRC)

MRC Clinical Director

Professor Patrick Chinnery (Clinical Neurosciences)

Strategy Board

Professor Patrick Chinnery (Clinical Neurosciences)

Professor Nick Wareham (MRC Epidemiology Unit)

Population Health Sciences Group

Professor Nick Wareham (MRC Epidemiology Unit)

Dr Daniela De Angelis (MRC Biostatistics Unit)

Infections and Immunity Board

Dr Daniela De Angelis (MRC Biostatistics Unit)

Professor Ian Goodfellow (Pathology)

Molecular and Cellular Medicine Board

Professor Berthold Gottgens (CIMR and Haematology)

Neurosciences and Mental Health Board

Professor Pradeep Nathan (Psychiatry)

Dr Duncan Astle (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)

Professor Jeffrey Dalley (Psychiatry)

Non-Clinical Training and Career Development Panel

Professor Matt Lambdon-Ralph, (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit), Chair

Professor Margaret Ashcroft (Medicine)

_________________________

Natural Environment Research Council (NERC)

Council

Professor John Pyle (Chemistry)

_________________________

Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC)

Council

Professor Mark Thomson (Physics), Executive Chair

Science Board

Professor George Efstathiou (Astronomy)

Astronomy Grants Panel

Professor Mark Wyatt (Astronomy)

Life Sciences and Soft Materials Advisory Panel

Dr Rachel Evans (Materials Science and Metallurgy)

Physical Sciences and Engineering Advisory Panel

Dr Sam Stranks (Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology)

Education, Training and Careers Committee: Fellowship Panel

Professor Anthony Challinor (Astronomy)

Dr Maria Ubiali (DAMTP)

Projects Peer Review Panel

Dr Nicholas Walton (Astronomy)

Dr Melissa Uchida (Physics)

_________________________

British Heart Foundation (BHF)

Project Grants Committee

Dr Sanjay Sinha (Medicine)

Dr Murray Clarke (Medicine)

Fellowships Committee

Professor Christi Deaton (Public Health and Primary Care)

Professor Brian Ference (Public Health and Primary Care)

Clinical Studies Committee

Professor Jonathan Mant (Public Health and Primary Care)

Translational Awards Committee

Dr Andrew Grace (Biochemistry)

_________________________

Cancer Research UK (CRUK)

Science Committee

Professor Gerard Evan (Biochemistry), Chair

Professor Kevin Brindle (Biochemistry)

Clinical Research Committee

Dr James Brenton (CRUK CI)

Dr Charlotte Coles (Oncology)

Professor Richard Gilbertson (Oncology)

Prevention and Population Research Committee

Professor Kay-Tee Khaw (Public Health and Primary Care), Chair

Discovery Research Committee

Professor Gerard Evan (Biochemistry)

Multidisciplinary Expert Review Panel

Professor Kevin Brindle (Biochemistry), Chair

Early Diagnosis Advisory Group (EDAG)

Professor Nitzan Rosenfeld (CRUK CI)

Professor Serena Nik-Zainal (MRC Cancer Unit)

Research Careers Committee

Dr Jason Carroll (CRUK CI)

Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (Pathology)

_________________________

The Academy of Medical Sciences 

Council

Professor Ed Bullmore (Psychiatry)

Professor Patrick Maxwell (School of Clinical Medicine)

_________________________

The British Academy

Council

Professor Simon Goldhill (Classics)

Research Awards Committee

Professor Katharine Ellis (Music), Chair

Professor Ulinka Rublack (History)

Fellowship and Structures Committee

Professor Helen Cooper (English)

Investment Management Committee

Professor Dame Sarah Worthington (Law)

Committee for British International Research Initiatives

Professor Simon Goldhill (Classics)

Publications and Conferences Committee

Professor David Runciman (POLIS)

Research and Higher Education Policy Committee

Professor David Feldman (Law)

Professor Katharine Ellis (Music)

Projects Committee

Professor David Feldman (Law), Chair

Professor Judith Lieu (Divinity)

Public Policy Committee

Dr Helen McCarthy (History)

Professor Rae Langton (Philosophy)

International Engagement Committee

Professor Simon Goldhill (Classics), Chair

_________________________

Royal Academy of Engineering

Trustee Board

Professor Peter Guthrie (Engineering), Vice President

Professor Stephen Young (Engineering)

International Committee

Professor Judith Driscoll (Materials Science and Metallurgy)

MacRobert Award Committee

Professor Sir Richard Friend (Physics), Chair

Dr Andy Harter (Computer Science and Technology)

Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering Judges

Professor Dame Lynn Gladden (Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology)

Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering Search Group

Professor John Clarkson (Engineering)

Professor Peter Guthrie (Engineering)

Professor Richard Penty (Engineering)

_________________________

Royal Society

Council

Professor Andrew Hopper (Computer Science and Technology), Treasurer

Professor Maria Grazia Spillantini (Clinical Neurosciences)

_________________________

National Institute for Health Research (NIHR)

Efficacy and Mechanism (EME) Funding Committee

Professor Michael L Nicholson (Surgery)

Dr Tessa Cacciottolo (Medicine)

Research for Patient Benefit Programme (East of England Regional Advisory Committee)

Dr Robbie Duschinsky (Public Health and Primary Care)

Dr Juliet Usher-Smith (Public Health and Primary Care)

Dr Wendi Qian (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit)

Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Funding Committee Clinical Evaluation and Trials

Dr Charlotte Coles (Oncology)

Dr Elizabeth Warburton (Medicine)

Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Prioritisation Committee: Hospital Based Care

Professor Peter Hutchinson (Clinical Neurosciences)

Dr Nazina Oathan (Paediatrics)

Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Funding Committee (Comissioning)

Dr Emilio Fernandez-Egea (Psychiatry)

Policy Research Programme Funding Committee

Professor Stephen Sutton (Public Health and Primary Care)

_________________________

European Research Council (ERC)

Panel Members

Published retrospectively here: https://erc.europa.eu/document-category/evaluation-panels

_________________________