University of Cambridge Members on Committees of Funding Agencies – April 2014

This list is updated in April/May and October/November each year using publicly available information. Amendments may be sent at any time to Dr Gill Rands (Research Strategy Office)


Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE)

Leadership, Governance and Management Strategic Advisory Committee

Dr Jonathan Nicholls (Registrary)


Research Councils UK (RCUK)

Public Engagement with Research Panel

Dr Carenza Lewis (Archaeology)


Arts & Humanities Research Council (AHRC)

Advisory Board

Professor John Rink (Music)

Translating Cultures Theme Advisory Group

Professor Simon Franklin (Modern & Medieval Languages)

Science in Culture Theme Advisory Group

Professor John Rink (Music)

Care for the Future Theme Advisory Group

Dr Carenza Lewis (Archaeology)


Biotechnology & Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC)

Council

Professor Sir Tom Blundell (Biochemistry), Chair

Exploiting New Ways of Working Strategy Advisory Panel 

Dr Gos Micklem (Genetics)

Industrial Biotechnology and Bioenergy Strategy Advisory Panel

Professor Alison Smith (Plant Sciences)

Integrative and Systems Biology Panel

Professor Steve Oliver (Biochemistry)

Food Security Strategy Advisory Panel

Professor Sir David Baulcombe (Plant Sciences)

Research Committee A: Animal disease, health and welfare

Dr Susan Ozanne (Clinical Biochemistry)

Research Committee C: Genes, development and STEM approaches to biology

Professor Berthold Gottgens (CIMR, Haematology)

Research Committee D: Molecules, cells & industrial biotechnology

Dr Robert Henderson (Pharmacology)

Research Committee E: Fellowships and other personal awards

Dr Ian Furner (Genetics)

Pool of Experts

Dr Julian Griffin (Biochemistry)

Dr Matthias Landgraf (Zoology)

Professor Peter Leadlay (Biochemistry)

Dr Kathryn Lilley (Biochemistry)

Dr Steve Russell (Genetics)

Professor Christine Watson (Pathology)

Dr Martin Welch (Biochemistry)


Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC)

Council

Professor Sir Richard Friend (Physics)

Strategic Advisory Network

Professor Alan Hughes (Judge Business School)

Professor Steven Ley (Chemistry)

Professor Ian White (Engineering)

ICT Strategic Advisory Team (SAT)

Professor Andrew Pitts (Computer Laboratory)

Engineering SAT

Dr Matthew Juniper (Engineering)

Manufacturing the Future SAT

Dr Bill O’Neill (Engineering)

Physical Sciences SAT

Dr Michael Kohl (Physics)

Research Infrastructure and International SAT

Professor Mike Payne (Physics)

Healthcare Technologies SAT

Dr Richard Prager (Engineering)

Mathematical Sciences SAT

Professor Arieh Iserles (University of Cambridge)


Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC)

Evaluation Committee

Professor Anna Vignoles (Education)

Influencing Behaviour and Informing Interventions Task Force

Professor Susan Owens (Geography)


Medical Research Council (MRC)

Strategy Board

Professor Steve O’Rahilly (Clinical Biochemistry/Institute of Metabolic Science)

Populations and Systems Medicine Board

Professor John Danesh (Public Health and Primary Care)

Infection and Immunity Board

Professor Sharon Peacock (Medicine)

Neurosciences and Mental Health Board

Dr James Rowe (Clinical Neurosciences)

Clinical Training and Career Development Panel

Professor Nicholas Morrell (Medicine)

Professor Kenneth Smith (CIMR Medicine)

Non-Clinical Training and Career Development Panel

Professor Colin Taylor (Pharmacology)

Developmental Pathway Funding Scheme

Dr Helen Lee (Haemotology)

Professor Pradeep Nathan (Psychiatry)

Regenerative Medicine Research Committee

Professor Robin Franklin (Veterinary Medicine)


Natural Environment Research Council (NERC)

Ocean Acidification Programme AG

Professor Harry Elderfield (Earth Sciences), Chair

Resource Recovery From Waste AG

Professor Peter Guthrie (Engineering), Chair

Valuing Nature Network Management Team

Professor Andrew Balmford (Zoology)

Radiocarbon Facility Panel

Professor Graeme Barker (McDonald Institute / Archaeology & Anthropology), Chair

Dr Tamsin O’Connell (Archaeology & Anthropology)

Science and Innovation Strategy Board

Professor Simon Redfern (Earth Sciences)

Professor William Sutherland (Zoology)

Research Council's Individual Merit Promotion Panel

Professor Michael Bickle (Earth Sciences)


Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC)

Science Board

Professor Anthony Lasenby (Physics), Core member

Professor Simon Redfern (Earth Sciences), Core member

Professor Valerie Gibson (Physics), Non-core member

Professor Andy Parker (Physics), Non-core member

Particle Physics Advisory Panel

Professor Mark Thomson (Physics)

Astronomy Advisory Panel

Dr Anthony Challinor (Institute of Astronomy)

Project Peer Review Panel

Professor Stafford Withington (Physics)

Life Sciences and Soft Materials Advisory Panel

Dr Katherine Brown (Physics), Chair

Education, Training and Careers Committee

Professor David Tong (DAMTP)

e-MERLIN Steering Committee

Professor Paul Alexander (Physics)

UK ALMA Oversight Committee

Dr Mark Wyatt (Astronomy)


UK Government Departments

Department of Energy and Climate Change

Professor David MacKay (Physics) – Chief Scientific Advisor


Wellcome Trust

Cell and Developmental Biology Expert Review Group (ERG)

Professor Margaret Robinson (CIMR Clinical Biochemistry)

Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience ERG

Professor Robin Franklin (Veterinary Medicine)

Cognitive Neuroscience and Mental Health ERG

Professor Daniel Wolpert (Engineering)

Genetics, Genomics and Population Research ERG

Professor John Danesh (Public Health & Primary Care), Deputy Chair

Pathogen Biology and Disease Transmission ERG

Professor Geoffrey Smith (Pathology)

Physiology in Health and Disease ERG

Professor Krishna Chatterjee (Department of Medicine/Institute of Metabolic Science)

Professor Fiona Karet (Medical Genetics)

Population and Public Health ERG

Professor Carol Brayne (Public Health and Primary Care)

Interview Panel

Professor Randall Johnson (Physiology, Development and Neuroscience)

Interview Committee: Basic Science

Professor Paul Fletcher (Psychiatry)

Professor Gillian Griffiths (CIMR Medicine)

Interview Committee: Clinical

Professor Sadaf Farooqi (Clinical Biochemistry)

Interview Committee: WT-NIH Four-Year PhD Studentship Programme Advisory Committee

Professor Jane Clarke (Chemistry)

Interview Committee: Sir Henry Dale Fellowship

Professor Andrea Brand (Gurdon Institute / Physiology, Development & Neuroscience)

Professor Peter Leadlay (Biochemistry)

Medical Humanities Selection Panel

Dr Nick Hopwood (History & Philosophy of Science)

Medical Humanities ERG

Professor Steven Connor (English)

Ethics and Society ERG

Professor Paul Geissler (Social Anthropology)

Professor Theresa Marteau (Public Health and Primary Care), Chair

Dr Tim Lewens (History & Philosophy of Science)

Seeding Drug Discovery Committee

Professor Peter Leadlay (Biochemistry)

Biomedical Resources and Multi-User Equipment Committee

Professor William Ouwehand (CIMR, Haematology)

Research Resources Funding Committee

Professor Susan Golombok (Psychology/Centre for Family Research)


Cancer Research UK (CRUK)

Science Committee

Professor Tony Green (CIMR/Haematology), Vice-Chair)

Professor Kevin Brindle (Biochemistry)

Professor Douglas Easton (Public Health & Primary Care)

Professor Gerard Evan (Biochemistry)

Professor Steve Jackson (Gurdon Institute / Biochemistry)

Clinical Trial Awards and Advisory Committee

Dr Sarah Jeffries (Oncology)

Drug Discovery Advisory Group

Professor Steve Jackson (Gurdon Institute / Biochemistry)

New Agents Committee

Professor Duncan Jodrell (Oncology / Cancer Research UK Cambridge Research Institute)

Training and Career Development Board 

Professor Tony Green (CIMR/Haematology)

Clinical Interview Panel

Professor Tony Green (CIMR/Haematology)

Biomarker Expert Review Panel

Professor Kevin Brindle (Biochemistry)


British Heart Foundation (BHF)

Project Grants Committee

Professor Susan Ozanne (Clinical Biochemistry)


National Institute for Health Research (NIHR)

Programme Grants for Applied Research Selection Panel

Professor Jonathan Mant (Public Health & Primary Care)

Research for Patient Benefit Programme (East of England Regional Advisory Committee)

Dr Stephen Barclay (Public Health & Primary Care)

Health Technology Assessment Programme

Dr Helen Murphy (Clinical Biochemistry), Maternal, Neonatal and Child Health Panel

Dr Howard Ring (Psychiatry), Mental, Psychological and Occupational Health Panel

Public Health Research Programme

Professor Nicholas Wareham (Institute of Public Health), Research Funding Board

Efficacy and Mechanism Evaluation Programme Board

Professor Andrew Bradley (Surgery)

 


Leverhulme Trust

Research Awards Advisory Committee

Professor Martin Daunton (History)


Leukaemia and Lymphoma Research

Clinical Trials Committee

Dr George Follows (Haematology)


Royal Society

Council

Professor Anthony Cheetham (Materials Science and Metallurgy), Treasurer and Vice President

Professor Andrea Brand (Physiology, Development and Neuroscience)

Professor Dame Athene Donald (Physics)

Professor Ottoline Leyser (Sainsbury Laboratory)

Professor Tim Pedley (Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics)


Royal Academy of Engineering

Council

Professor Gehan Amaratunga (Engineering)

Professor Sir Michael Gregory (Engineering)

Dr Andy Harter (Computer Laboratory)

Council Nominations Committee

Professor Robert Mair (Engineering)

Membership Committee

Professor Richard Penty (Engineering)

Professor Ian Leslie (Computer Laboratory)

Standing Committee for Research and Secondment Schemes

Professor Ian Leslie (Computer Laboratory)

Engineering Policy Committee

Professor P. John Clarkson (Engineering)

International Committee

Professor Sir Michael Gregory (Engineering)

Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering Judges

Professor Lynn Gladden (Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology)

MacRobert Award Judging Panel

Professor Sir Richard Friend (Physics)


Royal Historical Society

Council

Professor Peter Mandler (History), Vice-President

Professor Alexandra Walsham (History), Vice-President


Royal Geographical Society

Expeditions and Fieldwork Committee

Dr Emma Mawdsley


Royal Society of Chemistry

Sir Derek Barton Award Sub-Committee

Professor Steven Ley (Chemistry)

Faraday Division Awards Committee

Dr Tuomas Knowles (Chemistry)


British Academy

Council

Professor Martin Millett (Classics), Vice-President

Professor Deborah Howard (History of Art)

Professor John Marenbon (Philosophy)

Professor Henrietta Moore (Social Anthropology)

Professor Andrew Wallace-Hadrill (Classics)

Professor Sarah Worthington (Law)

Professor Simon Baron-Cohen (Psychology)

Research and Higher Education Policy Committee

Professor Robin Osborne (Classics)

Fellowship and Structures Committee

Professor John Dunn (Politics & International Studies)

Professor Jane Heal (Philosophy)

Professor Stefan Collini (English)

Projects Committee

Professor David Phillipson (Archaeology)

Professor Ronald Martin (Geography)

Professor Susan Rankin (Music)

Research Awards Committee

Professor John Marenbon (Philosophy)

Professor Alexandra Walsham (History)

Public Policy Fellows Group

Dame Marilyn Strathern (Social Anthropology)

International Engagement Committee

Professor John Bell (Law), Chair of Europe Panel

Professor Peter Kornicki (Asian & Middle Eastern Studies), Chair of East Asia Panel

Professor Martin Millett (Classics), Chair of BASIS

Committee for British Academy Sponsored Institutes and Societies

Professor Martin Millett (Classics), Chair

Professor David Abulafia (History)

Professor Ash Amin (Geography)

Strategic Communications Committee

Professor Mary Beard (Classics)

Events and Prizes Committee

Professor Boyd Hilton (History)

Professor Angela Leighton (English)

Professor John Marenbon (Philosophy)


European Research Council (ERC)

Scientific Council

Professor Dame Athene Donald (Physics)

Starting Grant Panel LS3 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014

Professor Daniel St Johnston (Gurdon Institute/Genetics), Chair 2014

Starting Grant Panel LS3 2009 2010

Dr Julie Ahringer (Gurdon Institute/Genetics)

Starting Grant Panel LS3 2013

Dr Sarah Bray (Physiology, Development and Neuroscience)

Starting Grant Panel LS6 2012

Professor Gillian Griffiths (CIMR Medicine)

Starting Grant Panel LS6 2010

Professor Duncan Maskell

Starting Grant Panel LS8 2009, 2010

Professor Paul Brakefield (Zoology)

Starting Grant Panel PE4 2009, 2010

Professor John Robertson (Engineering)

Starting Grant Panel PE10 2013

Professor John Pyle (Chemistry)

Starting Grant Panel SH2 2013

Professor John B. Thompson (Sociology)

Starting Grant Panel SH5 2009, 2010, 2011

Professor Simon Goldhill (Classics), Chair 2011

Starting Grant Panel SH6 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013

Professor Mary Beard (Classics)

Starting Grant Panel SH6 2010, 2012

Professor Graeme Barker (Archaeology)

Consolidator Grant Panel PE6 2013

Professor Jon Crowcroft (Computer Laboratory)

Consolidator Grant Panel LS3 2013

Professor Ottoline Leyser (Sainsbury Laboratory)

Consolidator Grant Panel LS6 2013

Professor Duncan Maskell (Veterinary Science)

Consolidator Grant Panel SH5 2013

Professor Simon Goldhill (Classics), Chair

Consolidator Grant Panel SH6 2014

Professor Graeme Barker (Archaeology), Chair

Advanced Grant Panel LS5 2009, 2011, 2013

Professor Roger Barker (Clinical Neurosciences), Chair 2011, Chair 2013

Advanced Grant Panel LS8 2008, 2010, 2012

Professor Nicola Clayton (Experimental Psychology)

Advanced Grant Panel LS8 2009, 2013

Professor Michael Akam (Zoology), Chair 2013

Advanced Grant Panel PE3 2009, 2011, 2013

Professor Daan Frenkel (Chemistry)

Advanced Grant Panel PE9 2008, 2010, 2012

Professor Andrew Fabian (Institute of Astronomy)

Advanced Grant Panel PE9 2009, 2013 

Professor Malcolm Longair (Physics)

Advanced Grant Panel PE10 2009, 2011

Professor John Pyle (Chemistry)

Advanced Grant Panel SH3 2013

Professor Ash Amin (Geography)

Advanced Grant Panel SH4 2009

Professor David Sedley (Classics)

Advanced Grant Panel SH6 2012

Professor Martin Jones (Archaeology)

Marie Curie Fellowship Panel 2012

Professor Mary Beard (Classics)

Synergy Grant Panel 2012

Professor Simon Goldhill (Classics)