Academic Technology Transfer Scheme (ATAS)

Any student requiring a Tier 4 (General) visa, undertaking a PhD-level research degree or Masters course in certain science and technology subjects, requires an ATAS (Academic Technology Approval Scheme) clearance certificate. The UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) manages this scheme.

You must apply online to the FCO, using a statement provided by your supervisor. The application is free. You must receive an ATAS Certificate before applying for the Tier 4 visa. The FCO indicates that it considers complete applications within 20 working days. The University monitors the outcome of your application.

Your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) confirms if you require ATAS. Please be aware possession of an ATAS certificate does not guarantee you a visa, or extension of stay. However, UK Visas and Immigration refuses Tier 4 visas if you need an ATAS certificate and cannot provide one.

Graduate Admissions detail the ATAS process for new graduate students and graduate students continuing on to a new graduate course.

If you are a current student needing to renew or extend your visa/BRP, and undertaking courses that are subject to ATAS clearance, you require a new ATAS certificate before making your visa application. This is required even if your research/course has not changed. Therefore, you need to consider the ATAS processing time when considering when to make your visa application. There are some exceptions to this rule, but we will confirm if you fall under these. As a current student, you will e-mail us requesting a CAS. By return, we will confirm whether you require ATAS and detail the steps, you need to follow. In summary, your supervisor must issue us with a new ATAS statement, which we will transpose into a pdf document and e-mail to you. On receipt, you should complete your online application with the FCO.

If you are a current student, an ATAS clearance certificate is also required each time you change course or area of research even if you do not need to make an immigration application.

Visiting students coming for six months or more studying courses subject to ATAS clearance require ATAS clearance. Your host department will advise that you require ATAS and will issue us with the required statement. We will transpose into a pdf document and e-mail to you. On receipt, you should complete your online application with the FCO.